[MOD] Replace ISC Captcha with ReCaptcha

Modules, Add-ons and custom code that's more than just a quick hack or Mod.
Superbank
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 7:11 am
Location: Thailand
Contact:

Re: [MOD] Replace ISC Captcha with ReCaptcha

Post by Superbank »

Are you using the latest version of reCaptcha library?

This is the old style reCaptcha on your screenshot.

I think the latest reCaptcha v2 is more secure, isn't it?
kasbahouse
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 10:41 pm

Re: [MOD] Replace ISC Captcha with ReCaptcha

Post by kasbahouse »

Superbank
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 7:11 am
Location: Thailand
Contact:

Re: [MOD] Replace ISC Captcha with ReCaptcha

Post by Superbank »

I will try to implement Google reCaptcha v2 in my ISC product comments next month.

I will post the results.

Then we can share our experience.

My PHP version is PHP 5.6
azeoeko
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 7:43 pm
Location: TORONTO

Re: [MOD] Replace ISC Captcha with ReCaptcha

Post by azeoeko »

Hi, is it possible to help me out with the latest recapthca v2 ?

Need to update my site on the signup forms when creating a new customer.

Please help.
dannypritchett01
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 6:26 pm
Location: USA

Re: [MOD] Replace ISC Captcha with ReCaptcha

Post by dannypritchett01 »

I have the Recaptcha V2 working on my site for the user registeration.
Superbank
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 7:11 am
Location: Thailand
Contact:

Re: [MOD] Replace ISC Captcha with ReCaptcha

Post by Superbank »

I have disabled explicit user registration in ISC PHP code (login.php).

The reason for that were spam attacks using the login.php?register vulnerability.

Anyway the new customers can still register upon placing their first order after they leave shopping cart and move to the next step.
azeoeko
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 7:43 pm
Location: TORONTO

Re: [MOD] Replace ISC Captcha with ReCaptcha

Post by azeoeko »

dannypritchett01 or Superbank help me to fix this?

I want to disable it on create an account

But still showing:
Please copy the characters from the image into the text field below. Doing this helps us prevent automated submissions.

I disable it but still asking...... Incorrect Captcha words
Superbank
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 7:11 am
Location: Thailand
Contact:

Re: [MOD] Replace ISC Captcha with ReCaptcha

Post by Superbank »

azeoeko wrote: Mon Sep 30, 2019 8:30 pm dannypritchett01 or Superbank help me to fix this?

I want to disable it on create an account

But still showing:
Please copy the characters from the image into the text field below. Doing this helps us prevent automated submissions.

I disable it but still asking...... Incorrect Captcha words
I have edited the /includes/classes/class.customer.php file

Code: Select all

<?php

	class ISC_CUSTOMER
	{
		public function HandlePage()
		{
			$action = "";
			if (isset($_REQUEST['action'])) {
				$action = isc_strtolower($_REQUEST['action']);
			}

			switch ($action)
			{
				case "change_password": {
					$this->SaveNewPassword();
					break;
				}
				case "send_password_email": {
					$this->SendPasswordEmail();
					break;
				}
				case "reset_password": {
					$this->ResetPassword();
					break;
				}
				case "check_login": {
					$this->CheckLogin();
					break;
				}
				case "save_new_account": {
					//$this->CreateAccountStep2(); //Disable creating a new account
					$this->ShowLoginPage(); //Insert this line
					break;
				}
				case "create_account": {
					//$this->CreateAccountStep1(); //Disable creating a new account
					$this->ShowLoginPage(); //Insert this line
					break;
				}
				case "logout": {
					$this->Logout();
					break;
				}
				default: {
					$this->ShowLoginPage();
				}
			}
		}
Top
Post Reply