Page 26 of 29

Re: [PAID] Google Merchant Static Feed

Posted: Thu May 17, 2012 1:55 pm
by Martin
Not entirely sure what caused the problem for one customer but the taxonomy had loaded in incorrectly so the solution was as follows:

Disable the appropriate Product Comparison module

Edit and then Run the following SQL

Code: Select all

DELETE FROM "isc_shopping_comparison_taxonomies" WHERE id = "shoppingcomparison_googlemerchantFOO";
DELETE FROM "isc_shopping_comparison_categories" WHERE "shopping_comparison_id" = "shoppingcomparison_googlemerchantFOO"
.. where FOO is the module type eg: usen

Once you've done that, grab the latest version of the taxonomy and shopping Comparison module... upload them and then re-enable the module...

This will load the latest taxonomy into the database and hopefully correct the issue.

Re: [PAID] Google Merchant Static Feed

Posted: Thu May 17, 2012 2:55 pm
by mardukeme
Martin wrote:I'm a bit surprised you're using a character like # in you image name, especially for a web based application as the # is effectively a reserved character for page anchors. Needless to say the module doesn't allow for such usage.

That said I should be able to write a little routine to parse the image URL properly.

I'll take a look in the next 24 hours.
Martin,

I didn't know it was reserved since I had never seen these error before. I will go ahead and rename the images since I know now it is not best practice to have those characters within the file name.

Thanks,

Marduke

Re: [PAID] Google Merchant Static Feed

Posted: Thu May 17, 2012 3:13 pm
by Martin
mardukeme wrote:I didn't know it was reserved since I had never seen these error before. I will go ahead and rename the images since I know now it is not best practice to have those characters within the file name.
Well, it's not "reserved" in the strictest sense but I wouldn't recommend using that character in a filename as you would normally see it in a URL like this:

mysite,com/thispage.html#bookmark

Renaming would be a better approach but if you need a short term fix let me know...

Re: [PAID] Google Merchant Static Feed

Posted: Tue May 22, 2012 1:14 pm
by pplageman
Recently in the past week I am getting this error from Google...

Invalid response code. (1 error)
The remote server returned an invalid response code.
Examples:
Url
http://www.[site].com/cache/US_froogle-export.xml
Response Code 404

Its like it doesn't exist on the server now. What could be wrong? I didn't change a thing.

Re: [PAID] Google Merchant Static Feed

Posted: Tue May 22, 2012 1:26 pm
by Martin
pplageman wrote:...
http://www.[site].com/cache/US_froogle-export.xml
Response Code 404

Its like it doesn't exist on the server now. What could be wrong? I didn't change a thing.
I've just checked and can confirm that there's currently no feed live on the site...

I'm running the froogle.php generation routine on the site now to see if that rectifies things but it looks a lot like something deleted the feed for some reason...

Can you email me some ftp details so I can check what's going on...

Re: [PAID] Google Merchant Static Feed

Posted: Wed May 23, 2012 8:40 am
by Chow
Martin,

This is Chow whom you reclaimed from spam box.

I just emailed you the store URL and its admin access.

The FTP is at port 21 and user name be suffixed with "@[storedomainname]".

Re: [PAID] Google Merchant Static Feed

Posted: Mon May 28, 2012 6:30 am
by Chow
Hi Martin,

If our apparel store is dedicated to adult female, can we set the code directly in class.froogle.php as follows, instead of going through a SQL manipulation for the custom fields in each and every product?

Replace:

Code: Select all

		$this->extra_fields = array(
			'gender' 		=> array('male', 'female', 'unisex'),
			'age_group' 	=> array('adult', 'kids'),
			'color'			=> array(), 
			'size' 			=> array(),
			'material' 		=> array(),
			'pattern' 		=> array()
		);
With this:

Code: Select all

		$this->extra_fields = array(
			'gender' 		= ('female'),
			'age_group' 	= ('adult'),
		);

		$this->extra_fields = array(
			'color'			=> array(), 
			'size' 			=> array(),
			'material' 		=> array(),
			'pattern' 		=> array()
		);

Re: [PAID] Google Merchant Static Feed

Posted: Mon May 28, 2012 12:34 pm
by Martin
Chow wrote:If our apparel store is dedicated to adult female, can we set the code directly in class.froogle.php as follows, instead of going through a SQL manipulation for the custom fields in each and every product?
Your suggested code edit wouldn't work because that section of code just sets up values for validation (ie: for gender you can only have 'male', 'female' or 'unisex')... but it would be possible to do what you want assuming, of course, that all your products are for adult females.

Find:

Code: Select all

if(key_exists($field, $row) && !empty($row[$field])) {
Replace with:

Code: Select all

// MOD Hard code gender & age_group values
if($field == 'gender') {
$row[$field] = 'female';
}
elseif($field == 'age_group') {
$row[$field] = 'adult';
}
elseif(key_exists($field, $row) && !empty($row[$field])) {
//if(key_exists($field, $row) && !empty($row[$field])) {
// MOD END
Not tested that but I believe that will work...

Re: [PAID] Google Merchant Static Feed

Posted: Tue May 29, 2012 8:22 am
by Chow
Martin your code is working. For other apparel friends, I also append this size attribute as a quick fix to suppress the empty size error:

Code: Select all

elseif($field == 'size') {
$row[$field] = 'one size';
}
On the other hand, some of my items have "missing google category" error, which led me to find this discrepancy:

From the module (v1.5.0 r480):
Apparel & Accessories > Clothing > Tops > T-Shirts
Official list < as published on http://www.google.com/basepages/product ... .en-US.txt >:
Apparel & Accessories > Clothing > Shirts & Tops > T-Shirts
Don't know how many other changes are there. The obvious fix is to update the lists (US GB AU CH...) on our server.

So my question is, what are the steps to do this kind of update?

Re: [PAID] Google Merchant Static Feed

Posted: Tue May 29, 2012 8:52 am
by Martin
Taxonomy update requires me to sit down and do a painful line by line comparison and figure out what they've changed, whether it relates to a pre-existing category and so on.

Using a Diff() utility helps but frankly Google are all kinds of stupid in the way they've organised and released the taxonomies... Developers, like myself can't believe they're so myopic but my guess is they simply don't care...

Rants aside, it's on my to-do list so when I'm not sitting in a steam sauna (thanks to the weather here in the UK right now) I'll get to it.