Page 1 of 2

Brands in product page?

Posted: Sun Aug 23, 2009 2:48 am
by Googlebot
Hi, is it possible to include brands to product page, for ex. brand X products below product description just like related products with images and prices.I could do this with related products but it's too much work having 2000 products.

Re: Brands in product page?

Posted: Wed Aug 26, 2009 4:12 pm
by Martin
5.0.x has an option in the settings to display the brand for the products although I'm not sure how it does this it seems to be built in.

Re: Brands in product page?

Posted: Wed Aug 26, 2009 5:55 pm
by Googlebot
Martin wrote:5.0.x has an option in the settings to display the brand for the products although I'm not sure how it does this it seems to be built in.
Yeah but it just give you a link to brand page not a full list of products from brand x which I mean

Re: Brands in product page?

Posted: Mon Oct 18, 2010 5:00 am
by dwrs
Yeah Googlebot is right i want to do same thing ,but still i couldnt handle it :( please could you help us?

Re: Brands in product page?

Posted: Mon Oct 18, 2010 10:32 am
by Tony Barnes
There is the SideShopByBrand panel that should bring up a list of brands, click on relevant one, and it will bring up a category view of the brand I believe (never used it!)

If you then want the related product to just be ones that are of the same brand, then you would need to play with the includes/display/siderelatedproducts.php file

Re: Brands in product page?

Posted: Fri Oct 22, 2010 2:30 pm
by dwrs
Tahnk you Tony,but i 've just want to show the brand image (not brand name link) on the productdetails flypage is this easy to show ? I dont know coding but i can implement your directions.I appraciated any help .

Thank you

Note : I 've just found the code in display folder ProductDetails.php file the code is

Code: Select all

	/**
	 * Setup selected brand for this product.
	 */
	public function SetBrandDetails()
	{
		if(!$this->productClass->GetBrandName() || !GetConfig('ShowProductBrand')) {
			$GLOBALS['HideBrandLink'] = 'none';
			return false;
		}

		$GLOBALS['BrandName'] = isc_html_escape($this->productClass->GetBrandName());
		$GLOBALS['BrandLink'] = BrandLink($this->productClass->GetBrandName());
	}
and I want to change this link brandlogo not brandname.But I dont know how to do this :(

Re: Brands in product page?

Posted: Fri Oct 22, 2010 5:57 pm
by CharlieFoxtrot
dwrs wrote:Tahnk you Tony,but i 've just want to show the brand image (not brand name link) on the productdetails flypage is this easy to show ? I dont know coding but i can implement your directions.I appraciated any help .

Thank you

Note : I 've just found the code in display folder ProductDetails.php file the code is

Code: Select all

	/**
	 * Setup selected brand for this product.
	 */
	public function SetBrandDetails()
	{
		if(!$this->productClass->GetBrandName() || !GetConfig('ShowProductBrand')) {
			$GLOBALS['HideBrandLink'] = 'none';
			return false;
		}

		$GLOBALS['BrandName'] = isc_html_escape($this->productClass->GetBrandName());
		$GLOBALS['BrandLink'] = BrandLink($this->productClass->GetBrandName());
	}
and I want to change this link brandlogo not brandname.But I dont know how to do this :(
The logic for this should be very simple:

if $GLOBALS['BrandName'] == "Xerox" { if $GLOBALS['BrandName'] = '<img src="/path/to/image/xerox.jpg" width=100 height=50 border=0>'}

Add as many lines as needed... it's not tight-and-compact, but it will get the job done.

You can add the <a href..> tags as needed to make it clickable.

Re: Brands in product page?

Posted: Sat Oct 23, 2010 7:20 am
by dwrs
I have 1500 brand :? is there another practical way to handle this ?

Re: Brands in product page?

Posted: Sat Oct 23, 2010 12:51 pm
by CharlieFoxtrot
dwrs wrote:I have 1500 brand :? is there another practical way to handle this ?
Ahhh... I'm afraid that's a little bit beyond the scope of my programming abilities. Something like that would probably require a modification to the bit of code (or additional code) that queries the database to retrieve the location and filename of the brand name image you've uploaded for each brand.

Good luck!

Re: Brands in product page?

Posted: Sat Oct 23, 2010 7:41 pm
by dwrs
Thank you Charlie,
anybody can help or answer my question? :?: :(