Page 1 of 1

[BUG - Work around] Search results

Posted: Sun Oct 10, 2010 7:09 pm
by Snooper
I discovered to my annoyance that when you do a search of stock, the results have includes not relivant and assumed inactive. A bit of diggaing around and you discover this has to be result of a bug! Go figure... !

I refer to the tick box for compare a product and two buttons that when clicked, take you to the home page.

Image

This is a work around I'm using that seems to work without loss of search function.

Go to _master/Snippets/SearchResultSectionProduct.html and locate the following -

Code: Select all

			<div class="CompareButtonContainer" style="visibility: hidden;">
	                                       %%GLOBAL_CompareButton%%  
			</div>
And then simply 'bracket' this section out..

Code: Select all

<!--
			<div class="CompareButtonContainer" style="visibility: hidden;">
	                                       %%GLOBAL_CompareButton%%  
			</div>
-->
Now go to _master/Snippets/SearchResultProductList.html and locate and bracket out the DIV container and content -

Code: Select all

<div class="ProductCompareButton" style="display:%%GLOBAL_HideCompareItems%%;visibility:hidden;">
:
:
</div>
What you have removed (from above image example) is the tick box compare line and both buttons from this page...

Re: [BUG - Work around] Search results

Posted: Mon Oct 11, 2010 8:44 am
by Martin
Pretty sure that someone (Tony?) posted up a bug fix for this in the PHP code rather than the template...

Re: [BUG - Work around] Search results

Posted: Mon Oct 11, 2010 12:20 pm
by Snooper
Did he?

Blimmin ... Could have done with knowing that after the time I spent trying to sort out the search results page !! :roll:

Where is his 'fix' posted?

Re: [BUG - Work around] Search results

Posted: Mon Oct 11, 2010 1:22 pm
by Tony Barnes
Yeah, that rings a bell actually.... hang on... ah, yes - http://www.interspire.com/forum/showthr ... are+search

Re: [BUG - Work around] Search results

Posted: Mon Oct 11, 2010 5:03 pm
by Snooper
I see you say line 22. In my 'version' line 22 has this in it -

$url = 'search.php?' . implode('&', $url);

And below this -

$GLOBALS['ProductTabUrl'] = isc_html_escape($url . '&section=product#results');
$GLOBALS['ContentTabUrl'] = isc_html_escape($url . '&section=content#results');

$GLOBALS["SelectedSearchTab"] = "";
$GLOBALS["HideSearchPage"] = "";

Soooo.. before I convert to this script change. Whats does it do and where in SearchPage.php for ver ISC 5.5.4 is the script going ?

Re: [BUG - Work around] Search results

Posted: Mon Oct 11, 2010 5:44 pm
by Tony Barnes
Just shove it above the $url line you gave me there, that's where I've put it.

Basically it just checks the config files and turns off comparisons if that's how it's set, by setting the compare box to display:none

Re: [BUG - Work around] Search results

Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 2:51 am
by Snooper
Yes yes I see that now.. Thanks :roll:

Now you know why I am still a newbie PHP coder and your clearly not !!

Re: [BUG - Work around] Search results

Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 2:58 pm
by Tony Barnes
Hah, nope, I'm still a noob mate!

Hardly done any php for an age now, wrangling with javascript instead. Suffice to say sorting event timings with iframes is a PITA :x