Brands in product page?
Brands in product page?
Hi, is it possible to include brands to product page, for ex. brand X products below product description just like related products with images and prices.I could do this with related products but it's too much work having 2000 products.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 1854
- Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 6:30 pm
- Location: South Yorkshire UK
- Contact:
Re: Brands in product page?
5.0.x has an option in the settings to display the brand for the products although I'm not sure how it does this it seems to be built in.
Re: Brands in product page?
Yeah but it just give you a link to brand page not a full list of products from brand x which I meanMartin wrote:5.0.x has an option in the settings to display the brand for the products although I'm not sure how it does this it seems to be built in.
Re: Brands in product page?
Yeah Googlebot is right i want to do same thing ,but still i couldnt handle it
please could you help us?

-
- Posts: 744
- Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 8:59 am
Re: Brands in product page?
There is the SideShopByBrand panel that should bring up a list of brands, click on relevant one, and it will bring up a category view of the brand I believe (never used it!)
If you then want the related product to just be ones that are of the same brand, then you would need to play with the includes/display/siderelatedproducts.php file
If you then want the related product to just be ones that are of the same brand, then you would need to play with the includes/display/siderelatedproducts.php file
Re: Brands in product page?
Tahnk you Tony,but i 've just want to show the brand image (not brand name link) on the productdetails flypage is this easy to show ? I dont know coding but i can implement your directions.I appraciated any help .
Thank you
Note : I 've just found the code in display folder ProductDetails.php file the code is
and I want to change this link brandlogo not brandname.But I dont know how to do this 
Thank you
Note : I 've just found the code in display folder ProductDetails.php file the code is
Code: Select all
/**
* Setup selected brand for this product.
*/
public function SetBrandDetails()
{
if(!$this->productClass->GetBrandName() || !GetConfig('ShowProductBrand')) {
$GLOBALS['HideBrandLink'] = 'none';
return false;
}
$GLOBALS['BrandName'] = isc_html_escape($this->productClass->GetBrandName());
$GLOBALS['BrandLink'] = BrandLink($this->productClass->GetBrandName());
}

-
- Confirmed
- Posts: 413
- Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2009 1:23 pm
Re: Brands in product page?
The logic for this should be very simple:dwrs wrote:Tahnk you Tony,but i 've just want to show the brand image (not brand name link) on the productdetails flypage is this easy to show ? I dont know coding but i can implement your directions.I appraciated any help .
Thank you
Note : I 've just found the code in display folder ProductDetails.php file the code isand I want to change this link brandlogo not brandname.But I dont know how to do thisCode: Select all
/** * Setup selected brand for this product. */ public function SetBrandDetails() { if(!$this->productClass->GetBrandName() || !GetConfig('ShowProductBrand')) { $GLOBALS['HideBrandLink'] = 'none'; return false; } $GLOBALS['BrandName'] = isc_html_escape($this->productClass->GetBrandName()); $GLOBALS['BrandLink'] = BrandLink($this->productClass->GetBrandName()); }
if $GLOBALS['BrandName'] == "Xerox" { if $GLOBALS['BrandName'] = '<img src="/path/to/image/xerox.jpg" width=100 height=50 border=0>'}
Add as many lines as needed... it's not tight-and-compact, but it will get the job done.
You can add the <a href..> tags as needed to make it clickable.
ISC 4.0.7
"... and let's be honest that whole "by design" thing is getting old too."
"... and let's be honest that whole "by design" thing is getting old too."
Re: Brands in product page?
I have 1500 brand
is there another practical way to handle this ?

-
- Confirmed
- Posts: 413
- Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2009 1:23 pm
Re: Brands in product page?
Ahhh... I'm afraid that's a little bit beyond the scope of my programming abilities. Something like that would probably require a modification to the bit of code (or additional code) that queries the database to retrieve the location and filename of the brand name image you've uploaded for each brand.dwrs wrote:I have 1500 brandis there another practical way to handle this ?
Good luck!
ISC 4.0.7
"... and let's be honest that whole "by design" thing is getting old too."
"... and let's be honest that whole "by design" thing is getting old too."
Re: Brands in product page?
Thank you Charlie,
anybody can help or answer my question?

anybody can help or answer my question?

